All parties except PDP nominate representatives to meet Delimitation Commission today

All parties except PDP nominate representatives to meet Delimitation Commission today
PDP logo. [Image for representational purpose only]

Srinagar: All political parties have nominated representatives to meet the visiting Delimitation Commission on Tuesday except the People’s Democratic party which is unlikely to meet the commission as the party has not nominated any representative for the scheduled meet.

The Delimitation Commission which is arriving on Tuesday at Srinagar will hold deliberations with the political leaders at Grand Lalit here.

As per the itinerary of the Commission, delegations including representatives of political parties have been given 3:30 pm to 6:50 pm time slots. Every party has been allocated a 20 minute time slot to put forth their views about the ongoing process of delimitation process in Jammu and Kashmir before the Commission.

The National Conference has nominated five representatives who are scheduled to meet the commission to put forward their view point. The members of NC are Abdul Raheem Rather, Mohammad Shafi, Mian Altaf Ahmad, Nasir Aslam Wani and Sakina Itoo.

The representatives of NC have been given a time slot of 5:10 pm to 5:30 pm to meet the commission.

BJP has been given a time slot of 3.50 pm to 4.10 pm; BJP has nominated Sofi Yusuf, GM Mir, Surinder Ambardar, Altaf Thakur who are scheduled to meet the commission.

Indian National Congress has nominated its six representatives which include its state president G. A Mir, Peerzada Mohd Sayeed, Taj Mohi u Din, Bashir Ahmad Magray, Surinder Singh and Vinod Koul.

Jammu and Kashmir People’s Conference have nominated Bashir Ahmad Dar, Mansoor Hussain Soharwardy, Mohammad Khurshid Alam and Mohammad Ashraf Mir as their representatives.

J&K Apni Party has nominated Ghulam Hassan Mir, Zaffar lqbal Manhas, Usman Majid, Rafi Ahmad Mir and Mohammad Ashraf Mir.

Among other parties, which are going to meet the commission include Bahujan Samaj Party, Communist Party of India and National Panthers Party.

CPI has nominated G. M Mizrah, Bashir Ahmad, Manzoor Ahmad, Bahujan Samaj Party has nominated Mushtaq Ahmad, Sunia Koul, Manzoor Ahmad and Abdul Rashid.

National Panthers party has nominated Syed Masood Andrabi, Manzoor Ahmad Naik, Hakikat Singh Jamwal, Farooq Ahmad Dar and Hakeem Arif Ali as their representatives to meet the commission.

No stories found.
Greater Kashmir
www.greaterkashmir.com